2011 Primetime Emmy Awards Winners

emmy-2011-01

Emmy Awards

A complete list of the 2011 Primetime Emmy Awards winners is as follows :

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Glee”
WINNER: “Modern Family”
“The Office”
“Parks And Recreation”
“30 Rock”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Dexter”
“Friday Night Lights”
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
WINNER: “Mad Men”

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
WINNER: “The Big Bang Theory” – Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
“The Big Bang Theory” – Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter
“Episodes” – Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
“Louie” -Louis C.K. as Louie
“The Office” – Steve Carell as Michael Scott
“30 Rock” – Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson
“Dexter” – Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
WINNER: “Friday Night Lights” – Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor
“House” – Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
“Justified” – Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens
“Mad Men” – Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
“Carlos” – Edgar Ramirez as Carlos
“The Kennedys” – Greg Kinnear as John F. Kennedy
WINNER: “The Kennedys” – Barry Pepper as Bobby Kennedy
“Luther – Idris Elba as John Luther
“Thurgood” – Laurence Fishburne as Thurgood Marshall
“Too Big To Fail” – William Hurt as Henry ‘Hank’ Paulson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
“The Big C” – Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
WINNER: “Mike & Molly” – Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn
“Nurse Jackie” – Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton
“Parks And Recreation” – Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope
“Raising Hope” – Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance
“30 Rock” – Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
“Friday Night Lights” – Connie Britton as Tami Taylor
WINNER: “The Good Wife” – Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick
“Harry’s Law” – Kathy Bates as Harriet “Harry” Korn
“The Killing” – Mireille Enos as Sarah Linden
“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” – Mariska Hargitay as Det. Olivia Benson
“Mad Men” – Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
“Cinema Verite” – Diane Lane as Patricia Loud
“Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)” – Elizabeth McGovern as Cora, Countess of Grantham
WINNER: “Mildred Pierce” – Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce
“Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story” – Taraji P. Henson as Tiffany Rubin
“Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)” – Jean Marsh as Rose Buck

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
“Glee” – Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel
“Modern Family” – Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell
“Modern Family” – Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett
“Modern Family” – Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker
WINNER: “Modern Family” – Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
“Two And A Half Men” – Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones” – Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
“The Good Wife” – Josh Charles as Will Gardner
“The Good Wife” – Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
“Justified” – Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
“Mad Men” – John Slattery as Roger Sterling
“Men Of A Certain Age” – Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
“The Kennedys” – Tom Wilkinson as Joe Kennedy
WINNER: “Mildred Pierce” – Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon
“Mildred Pierce” – Brian F. O’Byrne as Bert Pierce
“Too Big To Fail” – Paul Giamatti as Ben Bernanke
“Too Big To Fail” – James Woods as Richard Fuld

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
“Glee” – Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
“Hot In Cleveland” – Betty White as Elka Ostrosky
WINNER: “Modern Family” – Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
“Modern Family” – Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
“Saturday Night Live” – Kristen Wiig as Various Characters
“30 Rock” – Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder
“The Good Wife” – Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma
“The Good Wife” – Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
WINNER: “Justified” – Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett
“The Killing” – Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen
“Mad Men” – Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)” – Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
“Mildred Pierce” – Evan Rachel Wood as Veda Pierce
“Mildred Pierce” – Melissa Leo as Lucy Gessler
“Mildred Pierce” – Mare Winningham as Ida
“Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)” – Eileen Atkins as Lady Maud Holland

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” – Justin Timberlake, Host
“The Big C” – Idris Elba as Lenny
“Modern Family” – Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
“Saturday Night Live” – Zach Galifianakis, Host
“30 Rock” – Matt Damon as Carol
“30 Rock” – Will Arnett as Devin Banks

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
WINNER: “Harry’s Law” – Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton
“Big Love” – Bruce Dern as Frank Harlow
“Brothers & Sisters” – Beau Bridges as Nick Brody
“The Good Wife” – Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning
“Justified” – Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett
“Mad Men” – Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
WINNER: “Glee” – Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holliday
“Glee” – Kristin Chenoweth as April Rhodes
“Glee” – Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Beiste
“Raising Hope” – Cloris Leachman as Maw Maw
“Saturday Night Live” – Tina Fey, Host
“30 Rock” – Elizabeth Banks as Avery

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
WINNER: “Grey’s Anatomy” – Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
“The Closer” – Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
“Dexter” – Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
“Mad Men” – Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
“Mad Men” – Cara Buono as Faye Miller
“Shameless” – Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
“True Blood” – Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
WINNER: “Survivor” – Jeff Probst as Host
“The Amazing Race” – Phil Keoghan as Host
“American Idol” – Ryan Seacrest as Host
“Dancing With The Stars” – Tom Bergeron as Host
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Cat Deeley, Host

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie
“Cinema Verite”
WINNER: “Downton Abbey”
“The Kennedys”
“Mildred Pierce”
“The Pillars Of The Earth”
“Too Big To Fail”

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
“The Colbert Report”
“Conan”
WINNER: “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
WINNER: “The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On”
“Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking”
“Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden”
“The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway”

Outstanding Special Class Programs
WINNER: 64th Annual Tony Awards
83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
WINNER: “The Daily Show Correspondents Explain”
“30 Rock: The Webisodes”

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
WINNER: “Jay Leno’s Garage”
“Writer’s Draft”

Outstanding Children’s Program
WINNER: “A Child’s Garden Of Poetry”
“Degrassi”
“iCarly”
“Victorious”
“Wizards Of Waverly Place”

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
WINNER: “Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics”
“Masterclass”

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
WINNER: “Gettysburg”
“Becoming Chaz”
“His Way”
“Jaws: The Inside Story”
“Stand Up To Cancer”

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
WINNER: “American Masters”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Biography”
“Moguls & Movie Stars”
“Pioneers Of Television”
“30 For 30”

Outstanding Reality Program
WINNER: “Deadliest Catch”
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Hoarders”
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List”
“MythBusters”
“Undercover Boss”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
WINNER: “The Amazing Race”
“American Idol”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
WINNER: “Freedom Riders”
“Gasland”
“The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (POV)”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
WINNER: “Boardwalk Empire”
“CSI: NY”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Nikita”
“True Blood”
“The Walking Dead”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
WINNER: “The Pillars Of The Earth”
“Any Human Heart (Masterpiece)”
“Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
“Mildred Pierce”

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming
WINNER: “Gettysburg”
“The Amazing Race”
“American Idol”
“American Masters”
“Baseball: The Tenth Inning”
“Whale Wars”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: “House”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Burn Notice”
“Dexter”
“Glee”
“Mad Men”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
WINNER: “The Kennedys”
“Cinema Verite”
“Mildred Pierce”
“Too Big To Fail”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: “Family Guy”
“Californication”
“Modern Family”
“The Office”
“Parks And Recreation”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
WINNER: “Deadliest Catch”
“The Amazing Race”
“American Idol”
“American Masters”
“Gettysburg”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
WINNER: “Boardwalk Empire”
“The Borgias”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Stargate Universe”
“The Walking Dead”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
WINNER: “Gettysburg”
“Mildred Pierce”
“The Pillars Of The Earth”
“Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
WINNER: “Southland”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Hawaii Five-O”
“Spartacus: Gods Of The Arena”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
WINNER: “American Idol”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“30 Rock”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
WINNER: “Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met)”
83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden”

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
“Episodes”
“Louie”
WINNER: “Modern Family”
“The Office”
“30 Rock”

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
WINNER: “Friday Night Lights”
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Killing”
“Mad Men” (2 nods)

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
WINNER: “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
“Mildred Pierce”
“Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)”
“Too Big To Fail”
“Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
“The Colbert Report”
“Conan”
WINNER: “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
WINNER: 64th Annual Tony Awards
“Colin Quinn: Long Story Short”
“Louis C.K.: Hilarious”
“Night Of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit For Autism Education”
“The Real Women Of SNL”

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
WINNER: “Freedom Riders”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Gasland”
“Gettysburg”
“Moguls & Movie Stars”

Filed in: Latest Gossip Tags: 
Links:

Related Booms

© 2011 CELEBOOM All rights reserved.