Complete List of 2012 PGA Nominees

2012 Producers Guild Awards

2012 Producers Guild Awards

Now turn the film industry who become candidates for the award recipients for their hard work for each piece they make. The Producers Guild Awards celebrate the work of the best production this year, and provides an opportunity Guild to get honor for what they produce.

The Producers Guild of America has announced the theatrical motion picture and television nominations for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards, yesterday on January 3.

[do action=”ads-one”/]

While the celebration will take place on January 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The people best and brightest in the industry will show who’s have the best work, and among the best people, among others, Steven Spielberg, Leslie Moonves, Don Mischner, and Stan Lee.

And here is the complete list of 2012 PGA nominations:

MOVIE NOMINEES:

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:” togglecontent=”

THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:” togglecontent=”

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

“/]

TELEVISION NOMINEES:

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:” togglecontent=”

Cinema Verite (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

The Kennedys (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

Too Big To Fail (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:” togglecontent=”

BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:” togglecontent=”

30 Rock (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

Glee (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:” togglecontent=”

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

Dexter (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

Game of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

The Good Wife (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

Mad Men (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:” togglecontent=”

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The 64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:” togglecontent=”

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

American Idol (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:” togglecontent=”

30 for 30 (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

Undercover Boss (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”News Programs:” togglecontent=”

Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

BBC World News America (BBC)

NBC News with Brian Williams (NBC)

The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)

60 Minutes (CBS)

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”Sports Programs:” togglecontent=”

Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Sports Center (ESPN)

30 for 30 (ESPN)

2010 FIFA World Cup (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)

U.S. Open Tennis Championship (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”Children’s Programs:” togglecontent=”

Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Sesame Street (PBS)

SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

“/]

[do action=”toggle” toggletitle=”Web Series:” togglecontent=”

Ask a Ninja (blip.tv)

The Guild (WatchTheGuild.com)

Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’ (NBC.com)

30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero (NBC.com)

Web Therapy (LStudio.com)

“/]

Filed in: Events Tags: , , ,

Recent Booms

© 2011 CELEBOOM All rights reserved.